Privacy Policy

Effective June 1, 2021

Overview

This Privacy Policy covers the personal data we collect about data subjects and provides the information required by the majority of international data privacy laws, US data privacy laws, the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”), and art. 13 of General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) n.679/2016 unless a different policy is displayed.

“Base Corp.”, “SkillBuilder® LMS”, “We” and “Us” refers to Base Corp. Learning Systems (Base Corp.) and/or any of its other corporate affiliates, listed below in the “Contact us” section, when acting as Controller.

We refer to our products, together with our services and websites as “Services” in this policy.

This Privacy Policy describes how Base Corp. collects and uses the personal information you provide. It also describes the choices available to you regarding the use of, your access to, and how to update and correct your personal information.

It is our intent to give you as much control as possible over your personal information and, in general, you can visit our website without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself. There are times, however, when we may need information from you for the purposes of conducting business.

We will let you know, at the point of collection, before we collect information from you and if you choose to give us personal information for the purposes of conducting business, we will also let you know how we will use such information. If you tell us that you do not wish to have this information used as a basis for further contact with you, we will respect your wishes. We do keep track of the domains from which people visit us and we analyze this data for trends and statistics, and then we discard it.

Collection and Use of Your Personal Information

Personal information means any information about an identifiable individual, including the name, title, business address, email or telephone number of a person. Collection and use of personal information is for several general purposes: to identify and understand your needs regarding current and new services; to personalize your experience on our website; to assemble statistics concerning the use of the services offered on this site; to provide customer services, to confirm your program completion status, and to meet legal and regulatory requirements.

When We Collect Personal Data

Base Corp. collects information about you when you provide it to us, when you use our Services, and when other sources provide it to us, as further described below.

Information you provide to us: We collect information about you when you input it into the Services or otherwise provide it directly to us.

Account and Profile Information: We collect information about you when you register for an account, create or modify your profile, set preferences, sign-up for or make a purchase through the Services.

Content you provide through our product: We collect and store content that you post, send, receive and share through the Services.

Content you provide through our websites: We collect content that you submit to websites owned or operated by us when you choose to fill a contact form or when you participate in any interactive features, surveys, promotions, activities or events.

Information you provide through our support channels: We collect information regarding a problem you are experiencing with the Services when you may choose to submit them to our customer support included in the Services.

Payment Information: We collect certain payment and billing information when you register for certain paid Services.

Information we collect automatically when you use the Services: We collect information about you when you use our Services, including browsing our websites and taking certain actions within the Services.

Your use of the Services: We keep track of certain information about you when you visit and interact with any of our Services.

Device and connection information: We collect information about your computer, phone, tablet, or other devices you use to access the Services.

Cookies and other tracking technologies: We and our marketing partners, affiliates, or analytics or service providers, use technologies such as cookies, beacons, tags, scripts, and other similar technologies, as further described below in the TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES section.

Information we receive from other sources: We may receive information about you from other Service users, from third-party services, from our related companies, and from our business and channel partners.

What Information We Collect About You

We collect the following personal information from you:

    • Contact information such as name, email address, username, phone number, billing information, physical address, information you input in open text fields in help/contact us forms.
    • You also have the option of adding a profile photo, job title, and other details to your profile information to be displayed in our Services.
    • Information about your business such as company name, industry, company size, company phone contacts and other content information about you that you may choose to include. Examples of content we collect and store include viewed content, training interactions, completion data, response(s) to custom registration questions.
    • Content also includes the files you upload to the Services.
    • Help requests including contact information, a summary of the problem you are experiencing, and any other documentation, screenshots or information that would be helpful in resolving an issue submitted to our customer support included in the Services.
    • Information about you when you visit and interact with any of our Services. This information includes the features you use; the links you click on; the type, size and filenames of attachments you upload to the Services; frequently used search terms; and how you interact with others on the Services.
    • Device information including your connection type and settings, information about your operating system, browser type, IP address, URLs of referring/exit pages, device identifiers, and crash data.

Purposes For Which We Process Personal Information We Collect and Correspondent Legal Basis

We collect and process personal information for a variety of purposes, including:

Purpose:

    • To administer your account
    • To send you site activity confirmation notifications
    • To send you order confirmations
    • To provide the Services and personalize your experience
    • To respond to demo and free trial requests
    • To respond to resource download requests
    • To respond to customer service requests

Legal Basis: The processing of your personal data is necessary to perform our contract with you under applicable terms of use/services; where we have not entered into a contract with you, we base the processing of your personal data on our legitimate interest to operate and administer our Services and to provide you with content you access and request.

Purpose:

    • To communicate with you about our Services
    • To display content based on your interests
    • To send you notifications, emails and newsletters
    • To send you marketing communications

Legal Basis: We base the processing of your personal data on our legitimate interest in conducting direct marketing or to the extent you have provided your prior consent.

Purpose: For research and development to troubleshoot and to identify trends, usage, activity patterns and areas for integration and improvement of our Services.

Legal Basis: We base the processing of your personal data on our legitimate interest in developing and improving the service offering, or where we seek your valid consent.

Purpose: For customer support to resolve technical issues, to respond to requests for assistance, to analyze bugs, and to repair and improve Services.

Legal Basis: We process your personal data to perform our contract with you under applicable terms of use/service and to the extent it is necessary for our legitimate interest in fulfilling your requests and communication with you.

Purpose: For safety and security to verify accounts and activity, to monitor suspicious or fraudulent activity and to identify violations of Service policies.

Legal Basis: We process your personal data to the extent it is necessary for our legitimate interest in promoting the safety and security of the Services and in protecting our rights and the rights of others.

Purpose:

    • To comply with legal obligations
    • To protect our legitimate business interests and legal rights

Legal Basis: We process your personal data when cooperating with public and government authorities, courts or regulators in accordance with our legal obligations under applicable laws to the extent this requires the processing or disclosure of personal data to protect our rights or is necessary for our legitimate interest in protecting against misuse or abuse of our Services, protecting personal property or safety, pursuing remedies available to us and limiting our damages, complying with judicial proceedings, court orders or legal processes or to respond to lawful requests.

Sharing of Personal Information

We will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy statement.

Service Providers: We may provide your personal information to companies that provide services to help us with our business activities such as processing your payments. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us.

Legal: We may also disclose your personal information as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, bankruptcy proceedings, or similar legal process when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request.

If Base Corp. is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website, of any change in ownership, uses of your personal information, and choices you may have regarding your personal information. We may also disclose your personal information to any other third party with your prior consent.

Data Access

Data access is provided to individuals associated with operation and management of our websites and SkillBuilder® LMS. Access is provided to these individuals under specified roles and permissions. Information on specific access can be provided via our Customers. If a response is not provided in 30 days, contact support@skillbuilderlms.com.

Opt-Out Preferences

If you no longer want to receive notifications or marketing-related emails from us, you may opt out of receiving such emails by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any notification or marketing email you receive from us.

If you are having difficulty unsubscribing from our marketing emails using the above methods, please contact us directly at the email support@skillbuilderlms.com

Exercising Your Data Protection Rights

Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access: You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may change you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification: You have the right to request that Base Corp. correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Base Corp. to complete information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure: You have the right to request that Base Corp. erase/delete your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing: You have the right to request that Base Corp. restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing: You have the right to object to Base Corp’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability: You have the right to request that Base Corp. transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

You have the right to amend or update inaccurate or incomplete personal information, request deletion of your personal information, or request that we no longer use it. You may submit a request for access (i.e., request information on personal data collected, used, disclosed or processed by Base Corp.), as well as a request for integration, rectification, or erasure, or object to our processing of your personal data. Upon request, Base Corp. will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your personal information. Furthermore, you may also be able to exercise the following rights to restrict processing, data portability, and lodge a complaint with a data protection authority.

In particular, you have the right to object and withdraw your consent, in whole or in part, to the collection, use, disclosure or processing of your personal data for purposes of dispatch of advertising material, direct selling or for the fulfillment of marketing surveys or commercial communication (e-mail).

If you prefer that the processing of your personal data is carried out solely by means of traditional contact methods, you may object to the processing of your personal data by means of automated contact methods.

In order to exercise your rights above and/or submit inquiries or complaints with regard to our processing of your personal data, you may send a request to Base Corp. by writing to this email address support@skillbuilderlms.com. We will respond to your request within thirty (30) days.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us, and we are committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

We follow generally accepted security standards and we have adopted commercially reasonable security measures to protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, or unauthorized disclosure or access. We may use third-party products and services to secure or store your information. For more information on where we store and how we secure your information, please contact at support@skillbuilderlms.com.

By using the Services or providing personal information to us, you agree that we can communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to your use of the Services. Depending on where you live, you may have a legal right to receive written notice of a data privacy or security breach. If you have any reason to believe that your interactions with the Services are no longer secure, please notify us immediately at support@skillbuilderlms.com.

We may, subject to applicable law, transfer your information outside the country where you are located and to where information protection standards may differ (e.g., your information may be stored on servers located in other jurisdictions). We will utilize appropriate safeguards governing the transfer and usage of your personal information.

If you have any questions about the security of your personal information, you can contact us at support@skillbuilderlms.com.

How Long We Keep Information

How long we keep the information we collect about you depends on the type of information, as described in further detail below. After such time, we will either delete your information or, if this is not possible (for example, because the information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your information and isolate it from any further use until deletion is possible.

Account information: We retain your account information for as long as your account is activated/enabled and a reasonable period thereafter in case you decide to re-activate the Services. We also retain some of your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes, to enforce our agreements, to support business operations, and to continue to develop and improve our Services. Where we retain information for Service improvement and development, we take steps to eliminate information that directly identifies you, and we only use the information to uncover collective insights about the use of our Services, not to specifically analyze personal characteristics about you.

Information you share on the Services: If your account is disabled, some of your information and the content you have provided will remain in order to allow your team members or other users to make full use of the Services.

Managed accounts: If the Services are made available to you through an organization (e.g., your employer), we retain your information as long as required by the administrator of your account.

Marketing information: If you have elected to receive marketing emails from us, we retain information about your marketing preferences for a reasonable period of time from the date you last expressed interest in our Services, such as when you last opened an email from us or ceased using your SkillBuilder® LMS account.

We retain information derived from cookies and other tracking technologies for a reasonable period of time from the date such information was created.

Disclosures Specific to SkillBuilder® LMS

The use of information collected through our service shall be limited to the purpose of providing the service for which the Customer has engaged SkillBuilder® LMS. Base Corp. collects information under the direction of its Customers and has no direct relationship with the individuals whose personal data it processes. If you are a customer of one of our Customers and would no longer like to be contacted by one of our Customers that use our service, please contact the Customer that you interact with directly. We may transfer personal information to companies that help us provide our service. Transfers to subsequent third parties are covered by the service agreements with our Customers.

Base Corp./ SkillBuilder® LMS has no direct relationship with the individuals whose personal data it processes. An individual who seeks access, or who seeks to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate data should direct his query first to the SkillBuilder® LMS’s Customer. If the request is not responded to within 30 days, contact support@skillbuilderlms.com.

We will retain personal data we process on behalf of our Customers for as long as needed to provide services to our Customer. Base Corp. will retain this personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Tracking Technologies

providers, use technologies such as cookies, beacons, tags, scripts, and other similar technologies to analyze trends, administer the website, tracking users’ movements around the website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual and aggregated basis.

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies to track user traffic patterns. We also use cookies for our shopping cart, to remember users’ settings (e.g., language preference), for authentication. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use our website, but your ability to use some features or areas of our website may be limited.

Our web pages may also contain electronic images known as web beacons – sometimes called single-pixel gifs – that allow us to count users who have visited those pages. We may include web beacons in promotional email messages or newsletters in order to count how many messages have been opened and acted upon. Web beacons collect only a limited set of information including a cookie number, time and date of a page view, and a description of the page on which the Web beacon resides. Our Web pages may also contain Web beacons placed there by third parties in order to compile aggregated statistics and to help determine the effectiveness of our joint promotional or advertising campaigns. We prohibit web beacons from being used to access your personal information.

As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data.

We do not link this automatically collected data to other information we collect about you.

We partner with a third party to either display advertising on our website or to manage our advertising on other sites. Our third-party partner may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about your activities on this website and other sites in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. Please refer to their privacy policies, as required.

You can find more information about cookies reading our cookie policy.

Social Media Widgets

Our Services and website include Social Media Features, such as links to Facebook, Instagram, and LinkedIn, and Widgets, such as the Share This button or interactive mini programs that run on our website.

These Features may collect your Internet protocol address, which page you are visiting on our website, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our website. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy statement of the company providing it.

Links to Other Sites

From time to time, we may include links on the Sites to third-party websites. Please pay attention when you connect to these websites and read their terms and conditions of use and privacy policies carefully. We do not control or monitor such websites or their web content. This Privacy Statement does not apply to any third-party websites, and we are not responsible for the content, privacy policies, or processing of your Personal data while you are visiting any third-party websites.

AGAIN, PLEASE NOTE THAT THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT DOES NOT COVER THE COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION BY SUCH THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES AND ADVERTISERS.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend all or part of our Privacy Statements from time to time. The version published on the Sites is the version currently in force. Changes to our Privacy Statements are communicated by placing a notice on the Sites stating: “Revised Privacy Statement(s).” Changes to our Privacy Statements will be effective immediately once published on the Sites unless otherwise noted. Your use of the Sites following any amendments indicates your consent to the practices described in the revised Privacy Statements. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this website prior to the change becoming effective. We invite you to periodically review our Privacy Statements to be informed of any relevant changes, especially before providing any data to us.

Contact Us

Base Corp. Learning Systems
Toll Free: +1.866.867.2272
Direct: +1.780.732.2273
Email: support@skillbuilderlms.com

Cookie Policy

The websites www.basecorp.com, www.skillbuilderlms.com, *.skillbuilder.co, *.skillbuilder.ca, and *.basecorp.com (hereinafter referred to as “Sites”) use cookies. Cookies are text files placed on your computer or any other device used by the user to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. For example, cookies are used to remember language preferences or the currency used for a purchase and propose them to the next visit to facilitate the use of the Sites.

Cookies may be stored permanently on your device and have a variable duration (persistent cookies) or may disappear when the browser is closed or have a limited lifespan (session cookies).

Base Corp. sites use first-party cookies, third-parties cookies and other similar technologies, as further described below.

Functionality Cookies: The Sites use persistent and session cookies to improve the services rendered by the Sites. These cookies allow the recognition of the selected language and country from which you are connecting. These technical cookies recognize you during a new access to the Sites and avoid you having to enter your data each time. For example, if you have selected some items for a purchase inside your shopping bag, and you do not complete the current purchase, you will be able to resume and finalize it the next time you will be back to visit the Sites. Finally, functionality cookies enhance the browsing experience.

Analytics Cookies: Base Corp. uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our websites, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Base Corp. sometimes shares some limited aspect of this data with third parties for advertising purpose. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

The Sites use Google Analytics cookies to collect information on the use of the Sites.

Google Analytics settings provide the sharing of data with Google in order to use the following services: i) Benchmarking, aggregated and anonymous data can be used to help create features and publications that can give you a better understanding about what’s happening across your entire industry, ii) Technical support, to provide service and resolution to technical issues to enable Google to provide assistance iii) Account specialists, Google sales and marketing specialists to find ways to improve your experience with Google products.

For more details and information, please visit the supplier’s page at: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/1011397?hl=en

It is possible to disable Google Analytics’ cookies using specific plug-ins available at: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

The Sites use third-party social cookies that allow users to interact with social networks (Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, etc.) and in particular to share Site’s content through social networks mentioned above.

The complete cookie listing is available on the respective website when a visitor selects their cookie preference(s).

Your Rights to Object and Refuse Cookies

Accessing any landing page of the Sites, a banner which contains a short information notice is shown to you. If you close the banner or you continue browsing by accessing any other section of the Sites or selecting any item of the same (e.g., in image or a link), you consent to the use of cookies. A “technical cookie” is used to remember your consent regarding cookies. You can know the information and how to disable third-party cookies by clicking on the links in the “More Information” table containing the list of cookies.

You may object to cookies being recorded on your device by setting your browser to disable cookies.

Instructions on how to disable cookies on major browsers:

Edge:
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/delete-and-manage-cookies-168dab11-0753-043d-7c16-ede5947fc64d

Chrome:
https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=it

Firefox:
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/cookies-information-websites-store-on-your-computer

Safari:
https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT201265

Note: certain web pages may not perform correctly when cookies are disabled.

For more information on cookies and to manage your third parties analytics cookie preferences, visit http://www.youronlinechoices.com/

Data collected using cookies will be processed by Base Corp. Learning Systems and any of our corporate affiliates.

Your Rights

At any time, you may submit a request for access (i.e., request information on personal data collected, used, disclosed or processed by Base Corp.), as well as a request for integration, rectification, or erasure, or object to our processing of your personal data. Furthermore, you may also be able to exercise the following rights to restrict processing, data portability, and lodge a complaint with a data protection authority.
In particular, you have the right to object and withdraw your consent, in whole or in part, to the collection, use, disclosure or processing of your personal data for purposes of dispatch of advertising material, direct selling or for the fulfillment of marketing surveys or commercial communication (e-mail).

If you prefer that the processing of your personal data is carried out solely by means of traditional contact methods, you may object to the processing of your personal data by means of automated contact methods.

In order to exercise your rights, you may contact the address below or send an e-mail to support@skillbuilderlms.com.

Contact Us

Base Corp. Learning Systems
Toll Free: +1.866.867.2272
Direct: +1.780.732.2273
Email: support@skillbuilderlms.com